Rashi Compatibility Chart for Marriage

Each cell shows the average Ashtakoot Gun Milan score (out of 36) for two Moon signs. We scored every nakshatra-pada combination of the two rashis โ€” 81 combinations each way โ€” with the same engine as our free Gun Milan calculator. Your actual score depends on your exact nakshatras, so use the calculator for a real couple.

Average Gun Milan score by pair of rashis
MeshVrishabhMithunKarkSimhaKanyaTulaVrischikaDhanuMakarKumbhMeen
Mesh (Aries)3020.42225.420.113.923.618.120.723.918.921
Vrishabh (Taurus)20.427.121.719.918.722.515.724.415.717.828.121.1
Mithun (Gemini)2221.728.615.723.525.222.612.421.120.816.324.3
Kark (Cancer)25.419.915.728.616.722.319.419.817.420.414.220.1
Simha (Leo)20.118.723.516.729.718.218.42519.812.520.818.5
Kanya (Virgo)13.922.525.222.318.226.821.919.820.821.614.523.2
Tula (Libra)23.615.722.619.418.421.926.117.52222.222.312.1
Vrischika (Scorpio)18.124.412.419.82519.817.52917.221.620.220.3
Dhanu (Sagittarius)20.715.721.117.419.820.82217.228.418.623.226.2
Makar (Capricorn)23.917.820.820.412.521.622.221.618.626.820.624.3
Kumbh (Aquarius)18.928.116.314.220.814.522.320.223.220.626.815.7
Meen (Pisces)2121.124.320.118.523.212.120.326.224.315.730.6

Colour: green 24+ (good), light green 21โ€“23.9, amber 18โ€“20.9, red below 18. Underlined scores have a detailed page.

Detailed rashi pairs

How to read this chart

Rashi here means the Moon sign in the Vedic (sidereal) zodiac, not the Western Sun sign. Two rashis can average well and still produce a low score for a particular couple, because Tara, Yoni, Gana and Nadi depend on the nakshatra, not just the sign.

Pairs that sit 2/12, 5/9 or 6/8 signs apart lose all 7 Bhakoot points, which is why some pairs that look friendly in Western astrology score lower here. A full match also checks Mangal Dosha, the 7th house and the Navamsha chart โ€” see kundali matching with Pandit Sanjay Ji.

Call Expert Now WhatsApp Now